Disclaimer
[…] In other words, electronic signatures are in many circumstances just as effective at creating valid, binding agreements as are ink signatures. The question then is, what is an electronic signature? Under Section 1633.2(h), an electronic signature is "an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record." Yikes! This is extraordinarily broad. Does this mean that a voicemail can be an electronic signature? A typed name at the end of an e-mail? The answer is yes, but not always.